Mirko Petrovic

m_petrovic3

Date of birth:    3 March 1965

Place of birth:   Belgrade

Marital status:  married, father of a child

Nationality:       Serbian

Education

- MBA in international relationships and international public law – University of Belgrade, Law School (1988)

-  Graduated lawyer – University of Belgrade, Law School (1986), average grade 9.93

Professional experience

Fourteen years of working in the following positions:

Feb 2004

“Dunav Insurance SA” company General Manager

Feb 2003 – Feb 2004 

Council of Ministers of Serbia and Montenegro Legal Service

General Manager of the Service

coordinating activities related to providing the methodological standard of the legal regulations

evaluating concordance of the legal acts of Serbia and  Montenegro with the Constitutional Charter

Dec 2000 – Jan 2003

Federal Government of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

Federal Secretariat for Legislation

Federal Secretary for Legislation

coordinating and organizing activities related to providing the methodological standard of the legal regulations

evaluating concordance of the legal acts of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia with the Constitution of FRY

Feb 1990 – Nov 2000 

Institute for Balkanaology of the Serbian Academy of Science and Art

Project “History of the Balkan states, peoples and cultures”

Research assistant in the subproject “Historical and legal  relations of Serbia and Yugoslavia and other Balkan countries in the 20th century”

Research in the field of constituting of the Kingdom of SHS and fundamental problems in functioning of the state

Publications

Monographies in the area of constitutional and legal regulations

Author of 15 works in the area of international relationships and international public law<

Other activities

Member of the Initiative Board of the Democratic Party (DS) (the first opposition party after 45 years), in 1989

Member of the Serbian Parliament from the Democratic Party list, member of the Central Board of DS and the member of the Executive Board of DS from 1992 to 1996

One of the founders of the Democratic Party of Serbia (DSS), with the duty of the Chairman of the Executive Board from 1992 to 1996. Deputy Chairman of DSS from 1996 to 1998

Member of the Serbian Parliament from the Democratic Party of Serbia list, from 1992 to 1997

Expert consultant on the current legal regulations related to the Law on companies and the Law on privatization, at the “International CG” company, since 2001

Member of the Board of the “International CG” company, since April 2003

Member of the Board of the “Official Gazette” since April 2001. Working on the new business strategy and company’s policy, establishing cooperation with major foreign partners. Expanding the company’s scope of activities. Improving and modernization of the company’s sales network.